Open Recovery Meetings
88,270 open recovery meetings across 52 states. Open meetings welcome anyone — family, friends, students, and people who are simply curious — not only those with a drinking or drug problem.
- 58,874 AA
- 16,643 NA
- 6,328 Al-Anon
- 3,206 CR
- 1,121 ACA
- 779 RD
- 484 CA
- 302 MA
- 240 SMART
- 145 RR
- 122 WB
- 27 EDA
- 16 HA
- 13,879 online →
States with the Most Open Meetings
- California13,459
- Florida5,558
- Texas4,887
- Pennsylvania4,315
- Arizona3,759
- New York3,389
- Washington3,002
- Virginia2,731
- North Carolina2,319
- Colorado2,187
- Maryland2,146
- Oregon2,106
All States A–Z
- Alabama (1,096)
- Alaska (361)
- Arizona (3,759)
- Arkansas (985)
- California (13,459)
- Colorado (2,187)
- Connecticut (1,515)
- Delaware (264)
- District of Columbia (422)
- Florida (5,558)
- Georgia (1,183)
- Hawaii (678)
- Idaho (651)
- Illinois (1,037)
- Indiana (1,479)
- Iowa (951)
- Kansas (1,138)
- Kentucky (1,462)
- Louisiana (1,333)
- Maine (899)
- Maryland (2,146)
- Massachusetts (1,428)
- Michigan (1,363)
- Minnesota (1,595)
- Mississippi (701)
- Missouri (1,898)
- Montana (717)
- Nebraska (835)
- Nevada (1,254)
- New Hampshire (137)
- New Jersey (1,541)
- New Mexico (699)
- New York (3,389)
- North Carolina (2,319)
- North Dakota (173)
- Ohio (1,481)
- Oklahoma (1,609)
- Oregon (2,106)
- Pennsylvania (4,315)
- Puerto Rico (10)
- Rhode Island (540)
- South Carolina (1,691)
- South Dakota (255)
- Tennessee (2,005)
- Texas (4,887)
- Utah (513)
- Vermont (979)
- Virginia (2,731)
- Washington (3,002)
- West Virginia (455)
- Wisconsin (709)
- Wyoming (370)
What "Open" Means on a Meeting Listing
Open meetings welcome anyone — family, friends, students, and people who are simply curious — not only those with a drinking or drug problem.
Matched from each meeting's format codes: Open. Fellowships label the same idea slightly differently, so we group them.
