Discussion Recovery Meetings
50,090 discussion recovery meetings across 51 states. A chair introduces a topic and members take turns sharing. This is the most common meeting format.
- 40,502 AA
- 8,970 NA
- 294 CA
- 257 MA
- 73 CoDA
- 8,837 online →
States with the Most Discussion Meetings
- California6,316
- Florida3,492
- Texas3,315
- Pennsylvania2,423
- New York2,354
- Michigan2,321
- Arizona1,856
- Tennessee1,661
- North Carolina1,576
- Maryland1,481
- Virginia1,412
- Indiana1,279
All States A–Z
- Alabama (922)
- Alaska (99)
- Arizona (1,856)
- Arkansas (557)
- California (6,316)
- Colorado (737)
- Connecticut (1,270)
- Delaware (168)
- District of Columbia (301)
- Florida (3,492)
- Georgia (435)
- Hawaii (351)
- Idaho (84)
- Illinois (818)
- Indiana (1,279)
- Iowa (378)
- Kansas (269)
- Kentucky (1,071)
- Louisiana (833)
- Maine (601)
- Maryland (1,481)
- Massachusetts (792)
- Michigan (2,321)
- Minnesota (608)
- Mississippi (435)
- Missouri (483)
- Montana (498)
- Nebraska (663)
- Nevada (608)
- New Hampshire (45)
- New Jersey (1,053)
- New Mexico (492)
- New York (2,354)
- North Carolina (1,576)
- North Dakota (102)
- Ohio (915)
- Oklahoma (535)
- Oregon (434)
- Pennsylvania (2,423)
- Rhode Island (342)
- South Carolina (1,212)
- South Dakota (180)
- Tennessee (1,661)
- Texas (3,315)
- Utah (78)
- Vermont (665)
- Virginia (1,412)
- Washington (600)
- West Virginia (304)
- Wisconsin (368)
- Wyoming (298)
What "Discussion" Means on a Meeting Listing
A chair introduces a topic and members take turns sharing. This is the most common meeting format.
Matched from each meeting's format codes: Discussion, Topic, Speaker/Discussion. Fellowships label the same idea slightly differently, so we group them.
