Closed Recovery Meetings
31,253 closed recovery meetings across 52 states. Closed meetings are limited to people who have a desire to stop drinking or using. If you are not sure whether you qualify, an open meeting is the usual first stop.
- 24,431 AA
- 3,845 Al-Anon
- 2,572 NA
- 286 ACA
- 69 CA
- 29 SMART
- 10 EDA
- 7 WB
- 3 RD
- 2 HA
- 5,004 online →
States with the Most Closed Meetings
- New York3,409
- Michigan3,405
- California2,745
- Minnesota1,521
- Illinois1,363
- Texas1,336
- Missouri1,285
- Pennsylvania1,242
- Wisconsin1,235
- Florida1,155
- New Jersey847
- Indiana768
All States A–Z
- Alabama (411)
- Alaska (17)
- Arizona (648)
- Arkansas (339)
- California (2,745)
- Colorado (317)
- Connecticut (441)
- Delaware (82)
- District of Columbia (162)
- Florida (1,155)
- Georgia (143)
- Hawaii (89)
- Idaho (118)
- Illinois (1,363)
- Indiana (768)
- Iowa (383)
- Kansas (563)
- Kentucky (202)
- Louisiana (205)
- Maine (144)
- Maryland (390)
- Massachusetts (203)
- Michigan (3,405)
- Minnesota (1,521)
- Mississippi (284)
- Missouri (1,285)
- Montana (241)
- Nebraska (227)
- Nevada (142)
- New Hampshire (14)
- New Jersey (847)
- New Mexico (98)
- New York (3,409)
- North Carolina (630)
- North Dakota (179)
- Ohio (408)
- Oklahoma (583)
- Oregon (283)
- Pennsylvania (1,242)
- Puerto Rico (10)
- Rhode Island (77)
- South Carolina (609)
- South Dakota (200)
- Tennessee (715)
- Texas (1,336)
- Utah (89)
- Vermont (94)
- Virginia (553)
- Washington (440)
- West Virginia (118)
- Wisconsin (1,235)
- Wyoming (91)
What "Closed" Means on a Meeting Listing
Closed meetings are limited to people who have a desire to stop drinking or using. If you are not sure whether you qualify, an open meeting is the usual first stop.
Matched from each meeting's format codes: Closed. Fellowships label the same idea slightly differently, so we group them.
