Free & Low-Cost Rehab Centers by State

1,238 programs in our directory accept no payment or are run by a state, county or tribal agency, and 205 more serve only veterans, service members or tribal members. Counting sliding-scale fees, payment assistance and Medicaid, 11,059 have a lower-cost option. Pick your state to see them.

Some rehab programs don't charge at all. Many more lower the cost through public funding, a sliding fee scale, payment assistance or Medicaid. The table below counts each of those separately for every state, using the payment details programs report in our directory. A program can appear in more than one column.

How Free and Low-Cost Treatment Works in the US

States run their own publicly funded treatment systems, paid for partly by SAMHSA's Substance Use Prevention, Treatment, and Recovery Services Block Grant. If you don't have insurance, SAMHSA's National Helpline can refer you to your state office, which is responsible for state-funded treatment programs. It can also point you to programs that charge on a sliding fee scale or accept Medicaid.

Programs that get block grant money and serve women must give pregnant women preference for admission. Funded programs that serve people who inject drugs give treatment preference in this order:

  1. Pregnant women who inject drugs
  2. Other pregnant women with a substance use disorder
  3. People who inject drugs
  4. Everyone else

Insurance is the other route. State Medicaid programs cover addiction treatment, though what's covered differs from state to state. All Health Insurance Marketplace plans cover substance use disorder treatment as an essential health benefit.

A quick note on the columns: "No payment accepted" means the program reports it doesn't charge. "Government-run" programs are operated by a state, county or tribal agency, and some of them still bill insurance or use a sliding scale. "VA, military or IHS" programs are run by the VA, the Department of Defense or the Indian Health Service, and only eligible veterans, military health system patients or American Indian and Alaska Native patients can use them. Sliding-scale, payment-assistance, Medicaid and state-insurance programs lower the cost, but they aren't free.

Free and Low-Cost Rehab Programs in Each State

Rehab programs by payment option in each state
StateNo payment acceptedGovernment-runVA, military or IHSPayment assistanceSliding scaleMedicaidState-financed insurance
Alabama37542619137
Alaska217627537855
Arizona014871114283197
Arkansas42452559986
California3813628295482587377
Colorado413462186213105
Connecticut0823495167126
Delaware00110173419
District of Columbia002652215
Florida6131396207246167
Georgia155277394171131
Hawaii640379156948
Idaho18121409473
Illinois9303194390444329
Indiana25346145281237
Iowa03122109169119
Kansas2214397912184
Kentucky72141123313195
Louisiana3332464210446
Maine041345914791
Maryland428280134326147
Massachusetts1063109120319302
Michigan437395156312242
Minnesota03433052261339
Mississippi117217335139
Missouri40472136174113
Montana182386911197
Nebraska3114265310065
Nevada46323316835
New Hampshire0009246147
New Jersey1012295157222115
New Mexico7212494411386
New York5727158384596467
North Carolina14136119145378293
North Dakota419116184346
Ohio31116131206424216
Oklahoma9325816913885
Oregon026356113188143
Pennsylvania5175897439263
Rhode Island0026124742
South Carolina634239248352
South Dakota28621254129
Tennessee10146290194146
Texas52711148160259168
Utah22514287172120
Vermont00212253635
Virginia5855369217597
Washington443773162309240
West Virginia12433237663
Wisconsin24644378213150
Wyoming09223335233

Counts overlap across columns. Always confirm cost and eligibility with the program before you go.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are there really free rehab centers?

Yes, though not many. Across the 50 states and DC, 285 programs in our directory report that they accept no payment, and 1,224 are run by a state, county, tribal or federal agency. Government-run programs can still bill insurance or charge on a sliding scale, so ask about cost when you call.

How do I find state-funded rehab?

Start with your state's page above, or search FindTreatment.gov, SAMHSA's national treatment locator. If you have no insurance, SAMHSA's free, confidential National Helpline can refer you to your state office. That office is responsible for state-funded treatment programs.

Does Medicaid pay for rehab?

9,714 programs in our directory say they accept Medicaid. State Medicaid programs cover addiction treatment to different degrees, so which services are covered depends on your state and your plan.

Do Marketplace insurance plans cover rehab?

Yes. All Health Insurance Marketplace plans cover substance use disorder treatment as an essential health benefit, and they can't deny you coverage because of a pre-existing substance use condition.

Who gets priority for free treatment?

Programs that get federal substance use block grant funds and serve women must give pregnant women preference for admission. Funded programs that serve people who inject drugs give treatment preference to pregnant women who inject drugs first, then other pregnant women with a substance use disorder, then people who inject drugs, then everyone else (45 CFR 96.131).

Sources

  1. 1.SAMHSA National Helpline: referrals for uninsured callers to state-funded programs: https://www.samhsa.gov/find-help/helplines/national-helpline
  2. 2.45 CFR 96.131, treatment services for pregnant women (admission priorities): https://www.law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/45/96.131
  3. 3.SAMHSA Substance Use Prevention, Treatment, and Recovery Services Block Grant: https://www.samhsa.gov/grants/block-grants/subg
  4. 4.MACPAC: Access to substance use disorder treatment in Medicaid: https://www.macpac.gov/publication/access-to-substance-use-disorder-treatment-in-medicaid/
  5. 5.HealthCare.gov: mental health and substance abuse coverage: https://www.healthcare.gov/coverage/mental-health-substance-abuse-coverage/
  6. 6.Program counts: payment and operator details each program reports in the Sober Nation directory (SAMHSA service categories): https://sobernation.com/rehabs/

Program counts: data updated September 2026.

More help: free addiction help and resources, or browse all drug and alcohol rehab centers.

Why trust Sober Nation?

Finding treatment is a personal decision. We help you compare options, explain how advertising works on our site, and give you a way to flag information that needs updating.

Know who you’re contacting

Facility listings show contact details so you can ask a center about its services, availability and costs.

Our listing standards

Paid placements are labeled

Featured listings and the sponsored helpline are advertising. A paid placement is not a clinical recommendation.

About advertising

Check the details that matter

Programs and availability can change. Confirm licensing, services and insurance coverage directly with a facility before choosing care.

How listings work

Help keep listings current

See an outdated phone number or a closed facility? Let us know. Facility representatives can also request access to update their listing.

Report a correction